Accident Summary Nr: 150825.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 150825.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630495.01510/25/2022238160Hail Damage Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2022, an employee entered underneath an elevated, electronically-controlled, hydraulic-powered dump bed of a trailer above the trailer frame when the bed came down on him. The employee was crushed between the dump bed and frame of the trailer and was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck Bed, Electronic Control, Equipment Failure, Hydraulic, Raised, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1630495.015 56 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: