Accident Summary Nr: 150814.015 - Employee Is Killed By Traumatic Brain Injury In Fall From La
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630453.015 | 10/26/2022 | 517311 | Beam Communication Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was working from a ladder while performing outdoors telecommunications wiring installation. The employee was working alone from a 24 foot extension ladder. Although the incident was unwitnessed, the employee either fell from the extension ladder or the ladder fell with the employee. The employee was killed by a traumatic brain injury when he landed on the asphalt road.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630453.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |