Accident Summary Nr: 150811.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 150811.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630428.01510/25/2022811198Jbhj Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee was preparing to change the hydraulic hose on the cylinder of a dump truck while working at an automotive repair shop. When the employee raised the dump truck bed and removed the hydraulic hose, the bed of the dump truck returned to the lower position. The employee was killed by crushing injuries when he was pinned between the bed and the frame of dump truck and the frame.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Pinned, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630428.015 18 M Fatality Automobile mechanics