Accident Summary Nr: 150798.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Tractor Bucket And B
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630354.015 | 10/25/2022 | 423820 | Watts Bros. Implement & Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was performing a diagnostic check on a tractor's electrical system. The employee used a block to pin the arms of the tractor's front bucket in the raised position. When the block popped out of position, the employee was caught and crushed between the bucket and the bumper of the tractor. The employee was killed by crushing injuries including a ruptured stomach.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630354.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |