Accident Summary Nr: 150795.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630316.015 | 10/24/2022 | 562111 | Carmen Barbato, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was using a truck to lift a large dumpster and empty it into the back of the truck. The dumpster fell on the employee. The employee was killed by chest fractures and crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630316.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |