Accident Summary Nr: 150787.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Blocks Falling From Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630255.015 | 10/25/2022 | 532412 | Joyce Crane, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was positioning outrigger pads for boom and hoisting apparatus heavy equipment at a construction site. The employee was killed when the 1250 lb blocks fell from the end of the boom and struck him in the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1630255.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |