Accident Summary Nr: 150781.015 - Employee Is Killed By Natural Causes While Patching Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630225.015 | 10/25/2022 | 327332 | Forterra Pipe & Precast, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was working alone patching the inside walls of an open-top square concrete structure at a concrete pipe manufacturing facility. The employee was using concrete patching compound and was not working with any materials that presented an inhalation hazard under normal use. A coworker discovered the employee unconscious on the floor of the structure. The employee was killed by natural causes believed to be related to a preexisting medical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630225.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |