Accident Summary Nr: 150781.015 - Employee Is Killed By Natural Causes While Patching Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 150781.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630225.01510/25/2022327332Forterra Pipe & Precast, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was working alone patching the inside walls of an open-top square concrete structure at a concrete pipe manufacturing facility. The employee was using concrete patching compound and was not working with any materials that presented an inhalation hazard under normal use. A coworker discovered the employee unconscious on the floor of the structure. The employee was killed by natural causes believed to be related to a preexisting medical condition.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Pipe, Maintenance, Medical Condition, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630225.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction