Accident Summary Nr: 150780.015 - Employee is killed when struck by ruptured pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 150780.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630227.01510/21/2022238110California Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:49 p.m. on October 21, 2022, an employee was using compressed air to remove a blockage from boom pump lines on a Putzmeister Truck-mounted concrete pump. The employee injected gas into the pipe and was beating on it with hammer when the pipe ruptured. The employee was struck by the pipe and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Circulatory Blockage, Clearing, Compressed Gas, Concrete, Concrete Pump, High Pressure, Load Line, Pipe, Pump, Rupture, Struck By, Truck Boom
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1630227.015 48 M Fatality Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: