Accident Summary Nr: 150779.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630222.015 | 10/25/2022 | 238160 | Porter Roofing Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 2022, an employee was working with a crew replacing a skylight on an airplane hangar. The existing skylight was still in place and was being unsecured for removal when the employee walked directly into the skylight and fell to the concrete below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1630222.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |