Accident Summary Nr: 150779.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 150779.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630222.01510/25/2022238160Porter Roofing Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 2022, an employee was working with a crew replacing a skylight on an airplane hangar. The existing skylight was still in place and was being unsecured for removal when the employee walked directly into the skylight and fell to the concrete below.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1630222.015 59 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: