Accident Summary Nr: 150768.015 - Employee Is Killed By Blunt Force Trauma To Head In ATV Coll

Accident Summary Nr: 150768.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630168.01510/24/2022112410Starcreek Land Stewards, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on October 23, 2022, an employee was driving an four seat all-terrain vehicle (ATV) on a sheep farm. For an unknown reason, the employee drove the ATV straight into the camping trailer he lived in. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head during the impact.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Farm, Farm worker, Head, Neck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630168.015 24 M Fatality Animal caretakers, except farm