Accident Summary Nr: 150764.015 - Employee Is Killed By Acute Blunt Force In Fall When Tree Fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630158.015 | 10/24/2022 | 561730 | Blue Ox Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At 1:07 p.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was cutting and removing dead trees from the backyard of a residential area. The employee was also the owner of the landscaping company. When the employee climbed one of the trees, a decayed section of the tree located underneath him snapped, causing him to fall approximately 50 feet along with the tree. A portion of the tree fell on top of the employee. Two coworkers tried to assist the employee, but he was pronounced dead at the scene by emergency responders. The employee was killed by acute blunt force trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630158.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |