Accident Summary Nr: 150751.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Train While Operating Trac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630115.015 | 10/24/2022 | 424510 | Legacy Grain Cooperative |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 21, 2022, an employee was operating a trackmobile railcar mover vehicle while driving on the railcar tracks at a grain wholesaler facility. The employee was moving the railcars that were loaded with grain. When the employee pulled onto the tracks, he pulled across the company's tracks and onto the live railroad tracks. The trackmobile was struck by the train traveling down the live railroad tracks. The employee was killed in the collision by massive body and brain trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630115.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |