Accident Summary Nr: 150751.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Train While Operating Trac

Accident Summary Nr: 150751.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630115.01510/24/2022424510Legacy Grain Cooperative

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 21, 2022, an employee was operating a trackmobile railcar mover vehicle while driving on the railcar tracks at a grain wholesaler facility. The employee was moving the railcars that were loaded with grain. When the employee pulled onto the tracks, he pulled across the company's tracks and onto the live railroad tracks. The trackmobile was struck by the train traveling down the live railroad tracks. The employee was killed in the collision by massive body and brain trauma.

Keywords: Brain, Collision, Rail Yard, Railroad, Railroad Track, Struck By, Train, Traumatic, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630115.015 69 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy