Accident Summary Nr: 15075.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 396022.015 | 04/19/2012 | 238160 | Juan Alejandro Alvarez |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2012, an employee and a coworker were both removing on a corrugated steel roof panels. The employee fell through an unprotected fiberglass skylight and fell approximately 22 feet to the concrete lower level. The coworker stated that as the employee was walking around the skylight, he heard a crack and looked to see that the employee had fallen through the skylight. The skylights were not covered and the employee was using a fall protection system employing a horizontal lifeline and ropes without rope grabs. The horizontal lifeline system was not installed under the direction of a qualified individual. The lifeline was tied at one end by wrapping around an I-beam, and the other end was tied around a large roof vent. Other coworkers at the worksite went assist to the employee who was unresponsive, face down, and bleeding. Emergency services were summoned and the employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital. The employee died from head and multiple blunt force trauma injuries. The employee's time of death as reported in the Angleton Police Dept. report was 11:36 a.m., pronounced by doctor at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 396022.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |