Accident Summary Nr: 150737.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught And Crushed Between Truck And

Accident Summary Nr: 150737.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629396.01510/20/20225169424690153000 - Lintech International Llc

Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was working at the loading dock at the beginning of his shift. The employee was receiving shipping manifests from two truck drivers that had arrived and were ready to unload. The employee was caught between a reversing tractor trailer and the loading dock. The employee was killed by crushing injuries to the abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Loading Dock, Tractor Trailer, Truck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1629396.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported