Accident Summary Nr: 150719.015 - Employee Is Killed By Preexisting Medical Condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629917.015 | 10/23/2022 | 311999 | Smithfield Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 22, 2022, an employee was working in the freezer room floor at a meat processing and packing facility. Coworker #1 found the employee laying down and unresponsive in the freezer room, and notified Coworker #2 that he had found the employee. Coworker #3 went to the freezer room to investigate and upon determining that the employee may be deceased, he called facility security. The facility security department called 911. Fire department personnel arrived, and pronounced the employee dead at the worksite. The cause of death was determined to be a personal medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1629917.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |