Accident Summary Nr: 150716.015 - Employee Dies By Unknown Causes While Working In Grain Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 150716.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629900.01510/24/2022311213Proximity Malt, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 23, 2022, an employee climbed into a barley germination tank at a malt manufacturing facility. The turning auger arm inside of the tank was not working so the employee climbed into the tank using a portable ladder. The employee intended to shovel some wet germinating grain away from the vertical helixes to help troubleshoot why the turning arm was not functioning. A coworker in maintenance witnessed the employee entering the tank. The employee started shoveling grain when he told the coworker that he could not breathe. Shortly after this, the coworker noticed that the employee had lost consciousness and fallen into the grain. The coworker used the employee's mobile phone to call 911, but cellular signal reception was bad so contact with emergency responders was delayed. The employee died by unknown causes.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Breathing, Grain, Ladder, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Respiratory, Shovel, Troubleshooting, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1629900.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction