Accident Summary Nr: 150710.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Equipment Guardrai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629877.015 | 10/24/2022 | 424440 | Gerber Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 5, 2022, an employee was picking up trash and bolts left behind after the coworker moved equipment around using a powered industrial vehicle. was working at a poultry product wholesaler. During lunchtime, the employee had asked the coworker if he could pick up materials that had fallen off the skid, and the coworker agreed. The employee helped pick up the materials, and during that time the employee asked the coworker what was going to be done with the machines out in the yard. The coworker told the employee that the guardrails had to be removed and then the machines would be loaded onto trucks and shipped out. However, the coworker told the employee not to worry about it and that the project could wait until tomorrow when they could get additional help. The coworker then left to assist in another area of the facility and assumed that the employee went to lunch. Approximately two hours later, the coworker's phone went off about medical assistance needed in the yard to he headed back that direction. The coworker thought that the employee was still out back picking up trash and thought he needed some water. When the coworker arrived at the back of the facility, he found the employee laying on the ground. Although there were no witnesses, it appeared that at some point the employee returned to the shop to gather some tools and attempted to remove the guardrails alone. The guardrail was approximately 4 feet long by 4 feet wide and was connected to the equipment by two large bolts which were approximately 5 feet 9 inches from the ground. The guardrails were very heavy and required two workers plus a forklift to originally install them. As the employee removed one of the guardrails, the rail fell and struck him in the head. The employee was killed by head injuries including a brain bleed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629877.015 | 80 | M | Fatality |