Accident Summary Nr: 150709.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629874.015 | 10/21/2022 | 237110 | All-Around Underground, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was working in an excavation cleaning sanitary pipe prior to pipe replacement when the wall of the excavation collapsed and pinned him under the soil. The employee died due to multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1629874.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |