Accident Summary Nr: 150708.015 - Employee Is Killed By Head Trauma When Caught Between Shippi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629862.015 | 10/21/2022 | 423860 | Sun Terminals, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was providing instructions to a crane operator while trying to lock two large metal marine shipping containers in place. The employee positioned himself between two containers to determine why the container being positioned was not locking in place. The crane moved the container and the employee was killed by a head concussion when he was caught between the two shipping containers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1629862.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |