Accident Summary Nr: 150707.015 - Employee is killed in soil compactor roll over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629858.015 | 10/21/2022 | 237110 | Hughes Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was compacting soil with a Caterpillar CS34 Vibratory Soil Compactor when it rolled over and crushed him. The employee died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1629858.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |