Accident Summary Nr: 150707.015 - Employee is killed in soil compactor roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 150707.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629858.01510/21/2022237110Hughes Brothers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was compacting soil with a Caterpillar CS34 Vibratory Soil Compactor when it rolled over and crushed him. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1629858.015 45 M Fatality Compressing and compacting machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: