Accident Summary Nr: 150701.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629815.015 | 10/22/2022 | 237310 | Clarkson Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 21, 2022, employee was operating a Diamond Products PC-150 small grinder and was going in reverse when he fell off the machine it continued to go in reverse running him over. The employee died due to traumatic head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1629815.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crushing and grinding machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |