Accident Summary Nr: 150692.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 150692.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629732.01510/20/2022238160Ana Rita Borba

Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on October 14, 2022, an employee, an unlicensed contractor, was hired by a home owner to perform re-roofing on a single story residential home. The roofing supplies were on the roof, and the employee was installing the roofing material when he fell approximately 9-10 feet from the open side, landing on the concrete surface. The employee was transported via ambulance to the local hospital, where he died five days later.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Roof, Roof Decking, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1629732.015 69 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: