Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 150691.015 - Employee Falls Climbing From Pit, Dies Due To Heart Attack

Accident: 150691.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1338656.01508/15/2018Grandmaison Construction, Inc.

At 8:41 a.m. on August 11, 2018, an employee was removing vertical shoring from an excavation associated with residential basement when he reported not feeling well. The employee began to climb out of the basement pit when he collapsed and fell into the excavation. There was no stairway, ramp or ladder in the work are a for egress from the pit and the employeed died due to a heart attack.

Keywords: access/egress, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, construction, excavation, fall, fall from elevation, heart, heart attack, illness, material handling, medical condition, medical history, reside

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1338656.015 51 M Fatality