Accident: 150691.015 - Employee Falls Climbing From Pit, Dies Due To Heart Attack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1338656.015 | 08/15/2018 | Grandmaison Construction, Inc. |
At 8:41 a.m. on August 11, 2018, an employee was removing vertical shoring from an excavation associated with residential basement when he reported not feeling well. The employee began to climb out of the basement pit when he collapsed and fell into the excavation. There was no stairway, ramp or ladder in the work are a for egress from the pit and the employeed died due to a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338656.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |