Accident Summary Nr: 150690.015 - Employee Is Killed By Head Injury In Fall During Conveyor Be

Accident Summary Nr: 150690.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629721.01510/21/2022561210Cbre, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on October 16, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on a conveyor belt. The employee was pulling on the belt, causing him to lose his balance and fall off the conveyor belt. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma when he struck his head against the ground.

Keywords: Belt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Pulling, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1629721.015 49 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations