Accident Summary Nr: 150689.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Laser Cutting Machine Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629704.015 | 10/20/2022 | 332812 | Wolf Powder Coating Inc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was operating a Bodor Model P3015 laser cutting machine at a metal services facility. While it is unknown what task the employee was performing at the time of the incident, the employee placed the upper half of his body into the operating area of the laser cutting machine. The laser cutting machine was energized and the machine arm pinned the employee against the door edge. The employee was killed by crushing injuries sustained to the abdomen, back and chest when caught in the machine arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629704.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |