Accident Summary Nr: 150675.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 150675.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629602.01510/19/2022561730County Of Riverside-Economic Development

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 19, 2022, an employee was traveling between work crews as a landscape supervisor for the County of Riverside, CA. The employee's duties were to drive around and check on multiple landscaping crews. At the community center, the employee exited his truck and began talking to a coworker when he collapsed. The coworker called 911 and immediately began performing CPR until the paramedics arrived. The paramedics continued performing CPR in the ambulance as the employee was transported to the hospital. Despite multiple life saving measures at the hospital, the employee was pronounced dead approximately 30 minutes after arrival. The cause of death was determined as cardiac arrest due to hypertensive hypertrophic heart disease.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Landscaper, Landscaping, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Supervisor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1629602.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction