Accident Summary Nr: 150668.015 - Employee Dies From Multiple Injuries Sustained When Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1628535.015 | 10/17/2022 | 423320 | Lifetime Stone & Tile Llc |
Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on October 17, 2022, an employee was exiting a Nissan Model F03 forklift after backing it out of a warehouse at a construction material wholesaler. When the employee was about to walk back into the warehouse, he observed the forklift starting to roll backwards. The employee ran out of the warehouse and attempted to board and stop the forklift. The forklift turned and fell off the ramp, turning over and pinning the employee underneath the roll cage. The employee sustained bruises, contusions and abrasions from the lower chest to the pelvis, contusions to the right arm, a fractured pelvis and a damaged spleen. The employee later died from the crushing injuries sustained in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1628535.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |