Accident Summary Nr: 150664.015 - Employee is killed when stuck by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629527.015 | 10/18/2022 | 237990 | Cayo Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 17, 2022, an employee was working with a coworker on a barge building a water front barrier for a marina. A steel beam was being lifted by a crane when the crane hook broke releasing the steel beam which fell struck the employee on the barge. The employee died due to a traumatic head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1629527.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: |