Accident Summary Nr: 150657.015 - Employee is killed in fall from step ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 150657.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629501.01510/20/2022238210Mid-South Electric Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:44 a.m. on October 19, 2022, an employee, an electrician, was troubleshooting an LED lighting fixture on an 8-foot step ladder when he received an electric shock and fell. As the employee fell, he struck his head on a section of a cubicle structure and died due to the head trauma and brain injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Electric Shock, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Lighting Fixture, Stepladder, Traumatic Brain Injury, Troubleshooting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1629501.015 47 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: