Accident Summary Nr: 150653.015 - Employee is killed when thrown off forklift and pinned betwe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1628798.015 | 10/14/2022 | 4225 | 493110 | 75541 - Ross Store Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 13, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift. Employee #1 was loading pallets and stacking them in the stack area. The stack area was approximately 6-8 feet away from the pile up area. The stack area was to the right of the steel platform. After stacking a pallet, Employee #1 lost control of the forklift while backing up. The forklift began spinning out of control. Employee #1 was thrown from the lift truck and pinned between the back end of the forklift and a steel support beam. The employee was killed due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1628798.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |