Accident Summary Nr: 150621.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629227.015 | 10/19/2022 | 113310 | Tommy Smith Logging |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2022, Employee #1 had felled an approximately 85 foot, 24 inch diameter red oak tree. Employee #1 retreated approximately 15 feet in 45 to 50 degree angle uphill from the red oak tree. As the red oak fell down hill, it struck an approximately 50 foot, 10 inch diameter poplar tree. This caused the poplar tree to be pushed down hill with the red oak, and when the red oak slid off, the poplar tree sprang back. The poplar tree broke and landed back uphill and struck Employee #1. The skidder operator called the other employees on the landing and they called 911. Webster County EMS and Sheriff's Department arrived on scene. Employee #1 was transported to Webster Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to blunt force trauma to the head, chest and upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629227.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |