Accident Summary Nr: 150612.015 - Two employees are killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629162.015 | 10/19/2022 | 238220 | Frank Millard & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 18, 2022, three employees (Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker) were putting out traffic control on a highway river bridge, in the westbound lane setting up for work on the bridge lighting. The coworker was in the driver's seat of the company pickup truck with a trailer containing traffic barrels. Employees #1 and #2 were putting out the traffic barrels onto the right lane closing it off so traffic would merge into the left lane on the 55 MPH two-lane bridge. Employees #1 and #2 set some barrels and turned to walk back to the trailer to get more barrels when a motor vehicle driving Westbound in the right lane passed through the barrels and struck both employees, stopping approximately 80 feet after contact. Emergency services were contacted and both employees were transported to a regional medical center, where they were later pronounced dead. The driver of the motor vehicle was written citations for improper passing of a stationary emergency vehicle, improper use of electronic communication device, and failure to reduce speed to avoid a crash.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1629162.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1629162.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |