Accident Summary Nr: 150597.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629039.015 | 10/19/2022 | 238220 | D/M Heating & Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2022, an employee was working for an HVAC install and repair company and was installing a swamp cooler on a warehouse building that was approximately 30 feet tall with two coworkers. The employees were on the roof, measuring the area to cut out to install the cooler when they decided to begin cutting. Coworker #1, the manager, was doing the cutting while Coworker #2 was holding the sheets at other end and the employee was standing by. The roof was metal with underlying insulation and adjacent metal sheets overlapped. Coworker #1 was almost done cutting when the employee stepped on the overlap and fell through. The employee suffered traumatic injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629039.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |