Accident Summary Nr: 150574.015 - Employee dies of broken neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609490.015 | 07/22/2022 | 561730 | Wyoming Lawn Pro |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee was operating a zero turn mower, mowing around a tree trunk. The employee was looking down at the tree trunk, and did not see the tree limb. The employee drove the mower into the tree limb, which caught him at the neck, and pinned his neck between the tree limb and the mower's hopper. The employee was killed due to a broken neck, internal decapitation, and suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609490.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |