Accident Summary Nr: 150573.015 - Employee is electrocuted while checking voltage of lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1628855.015 | 10/18/2022 | 238210 | K-Bar Texas Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 17, 2022, an employee was checking a utility pole primary and secondary lines for voltage when he touched a meter box with up to 7,200V of energy and was electrocuted. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1628855.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |