Accident Summary Nr: 150561.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in trench coll

Accident Summary Nr: 150561.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628729.01510/17/2022238220Er Plumbing And Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2022, employees were repairing a high-density polyethylene (HDPE) 8-inch sewer lateral pipe that was approximately 8 feet below grade in the middle of a public city street. On October 14, the employees had excavated the trench to expose the sewer lateral and install shoring. A supervisor was onsite for a portion of the shift when rented equipment and material for the support system was delivered. The rented equipment and material consisted of ten, 5-foot aluminum hydraulic shores with 17-27-inch hydraulic cylinders; eight sheets of 48-inch by 72-inch by 1 1/8-inch plywood sheeting; and five, 5-foot by 10-foot steel plates. On October 17, the employees continued to excavate the trench and were installing the rented shoring while inside of the trench. Employee #1 was on the east face of the excavation and Employee #2 was on the west face of the excavation, each holding plywood sheeting in place, while a coworker outside the trench was getting ready to lower in an aluminum hydraulic shore when the east face of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious, engulfed up to his waist in soil, and bleeding from his head with the plywood sheeting pressed against his head. Employee #2 was pushed back by the soil and experienced pain in his chest but was free. The coworker outside of the trench got inside the trench with Employee #2 and tried to dig employee #1 out by hand but were unsuccessful. Emergency Medical Services were contacted and began to rescue Employee #1. Employee #1 was excavated out of the trench, transported to a local medical center, evaluated by a neurosurgical consultant, and deemed to have an un-survivable injury. Employee #1 was declared brain dead on October 18, 2022 at 18:05 hours.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Collapse, Engulfed, Excavation, Excavator, Head, Installing, Plywood, Repair, Shoring, Skull, Steel Plate, Traumatic Brain Injury, Trench, Trench Box, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1628729.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1628729.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: