Accident Summary Nr: 15055.015 - Employee is killed in falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395942.015 | 04/23/2012 | 336611 | Wm Contractor |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 18, 2012, Employee #1 had finished attaching a water hose at the bib and climbed a 40 foot extension ladder to gain acces to the commercial building's metal roof which his company was going to pressure wash and coat. Employee #1 climbed 60 feet to where a coworker and another pressure washer were located. Employee #1, who was wearing a harness, failed to connect his lanyard to the horizontal life line that was in place approximately half way up the roof which had a 2.5 by 12 pitch. Upon reaching the location of coworker, he tried to walk down the roof to the life line and with his first step, he stepped on a fiberglass skylight which gave way, causing him to fall 35 feet. Employee #1 fell feet first, striking a metal table then "bounced approxmately 6 feet and landed on his head. The lanyard not being tied off to the life line lead to this death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 395942.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |