Accident Summary Nr: 150532.015 - Employee is electrocuted in office

Accident Summary Nr: 150532.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628597.01510/17/2022238210Ace Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 14, 2022, an employee took his lunch break and returned to his office and at some point made contact with an energized lighting system component. The employee was found on the floor of his office unresponsive and died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Energized, Lighting, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture, Office Area, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1628597.015 36 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: