Accident Summary Nr: 150528.015 - Employee is killed when caught in rotating part of machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1628548.015 | 10/17/2022 | 0291 | 112990 | 65528 - Smithfield Packaged Meats Corp |
Abstract: At 4:37 p.m. on October 17, 2022, an employee was performing janitorial tasks, when his jacket made contact with a rotating part, pulling him into the machine. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1628548.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |