Accident Summary Nr: 150505.015 - Employee is killed in fall to lower level

Accident Summary Nr: 150505.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628416.01510/14/2022424410Quality Sales Foodservice

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2022, an employee was standing on an unprotected edge of an upper mezzanine level. The employee reached for something that was being tossed up to him and fell to the cement floor. The employee was killed due to a fatal head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1628416.015 60 M Fatality