Accident Summary Nr: 150500.015 - Two employees are killed when struck by commuter train

Accident Summary Nr: 150500.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628330.01510/15/2022238990Jpc Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 14, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in their employer's equipment staging area preparing to begin work for the night. Employee#1 and Employee#2 entered the controlled work zone on the bridge and walked onto the train tracks prior to the tracks and trains being secured. A PATCO High Speedline Train came along and both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were struck by the train. Both employees incurred blunt force trauma and were killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Air Pressure, Allergic Reaction, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Catch Point, Concrete, Construction, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Distracted, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Public Transportation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Railroad, Railroad Track, Struck By, Train, Transportation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1628330.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause:
2 1628330.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: