Accident Summary Nr: 150494.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Episode While Securing Debris

Accident Summary Nr: 150494.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626853.01509/30/2022561790Florida Pool Concepts

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 28, 2022, an employee was cleaning up and securing a worksite where he was installing a pool. The employee was picking up any debris and loose material in preparation for Hurricane Ian. The employee was killed by a cardiac episode.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Cleaning, Debris, Installing, Pool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626853.015 33 M Fatality Installers And Repairers