Accident Summary Nr: 150487.015 - Employee Dies From Head Injury Incurred During Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 150487.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628144.01510/14/2022541330Terracon Consultants, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on September 26, 2022, an employee was working in an engineering test laboratory as a technician. The employee was performing a lab test using a hydrometer to determine soil particular size. At some point between 1:30 and 2:30 p.m., the employee fell and struck the back of his head against the linoleum covered concrete floor. The employee was working alone and the incident was unwitnessed, although a coworker was working in the next room. The employee was found face down in a pool of blood with a head laceration by a coworker who called emergency services. The employee was transported to the emergency room, where he died from brain injury caused by the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laboratory, Laceration, Struck Against, Testing, Testing Lab, Unwitnessed, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1628144.015 74 M Fatality Industrial engineering technicians