Accident Summary Nr: 150476.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1628132.015 | 10/14/2022 | 623110 | Luther Park Services |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 12, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere Gator headed east on the sidewalk along the 1500 block of Hull Ave. Employee #1 entered East 16th Street, then entered onto Hull Avenue headed towards 1546 Hull Ave, when Employee #1 was struck by a motor vehicle traveling east on Hull Ave. The accident caused Employee #1 to be ejected from the John Deere Gator and land in front of and under a Chevy Equinox. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1628132.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |