Accident Summary Nr: 150471.015 - Employee Dies From Heat Stroke After Landscaping

Accident Summary Nr: 150471.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621493.01509/09/2022561730Ayres Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 8, 2022, an employee was performing roadside landscaping maintenance with two coworkers. The employee became sick near the end of the work shift with dizziness, vomiting and disorientation. The employee was transported to the hospital by emergency medical personnel. The employee died from heat stroke. Ambient temperatures exceeded 95 degrees during the workday.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Landscaper, Landscaping, Temperature, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621493.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction