Accident Summary Nr: 150469.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1628096.015 | 10/13/2022 | 111110 | Bare Bones Farms |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2022, an employee was standing on top of soybeans trying to unplug the conveyor using PVC pipe, when he became engulfed in the moving grain. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1628096.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |