Accident Summary Nr: 150456.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while replacing light b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627980.015 | 10/13/2022 | 238210 | Lcp Carpentry & Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 13, 2022, an employee was standing on a ladder when he removed a ceiling tile to replace a bulb ina light fixture. As the employee attempted to complete his task, he was electrocuted and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1627980.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |