Accident Summary Nr: 150443.015 - Employee is killed when run over by out of control truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627867.015 | 10/12/2022 | 237310 | Sporer Land Development Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 2022, an employee who was in training and Coworker #1 (employee trainer) were sitting inside the cabin of a CAT Caterpillar 740 Off-Highway Truck (Unit 285) at the bottom part of the hill. They were waiting for Coworker #2, who driving a CAT 740E Truck (Unit 366), to finish dumping dirt on the other side of the hill. Coworker #2 was working at a 12-degree angle as he dumped the dirt from the truck. When Coworker #2 maneuvered his truck to the top of the hill he lost power. Coworker #2 had no control and could not stop the truck causing it to roll backwards until it hit the other vehicle. Coworker #1 panicked and got out of the vehicle on the left side. The site believes that when the vehicles collided, the employee was run over by the truck. EMS was called and an ambulance arrived on site, The employee opened his eyes as he was carried out on a gurney, but he was pronounced dead at the hospital. The Deputy Coroner reported that the cause of death was traumatic crushing injures due to partial ejection from vehicle after collisions between construction equipment and motor vehicles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1627867.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |