Accident Summary Nr: 150438.015 - Employee Dies From Medical Episode While Working At Train Ya

Accident Summary Nr: 150438.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627766.01508/12/2022485111Mta Nyct Dos / Jerome Ave (Mosholu) Train Yard

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was working at the New York Metropolitan Transit Authority's Mosholu train yard. The employee was a train operator who was boarding a train to place it into service. The employee fell down for an unknown reason and was found unresponsive by a coworker. The employee died from a suspected medical episode. No one witnessed the incident, and no information is available as to the nature of the condition.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Train, Unresponsive, Unwitnessed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1627766.015 38 F Fatality