Accident Summary Nr: 150431.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in work zone

Accident Summary Nr: 150431.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627723.01510/12/2022237310Ideker, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 8, 2022, an employee was performing GPS mapping to shoot specific points along a highway lane that crews were paving. The driver of a White Ford F-150 Pickup Truck clipped two center line traffic cones, swerved and struck the employee who was standing in the closed lane. The employee was killed due to being severed in half at or just above the hips.

Keywords: Construction, Driver, Highway, Highway work zone, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lighting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Poor Visibility, Road, Road Paving, Severed, Struck By, Surveyor, Torso, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Truck Driver, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1627723.015 35 M Fatality Surveying and mapping technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: